For Students BGV, mail to verify@pace.ac.in
E-Learning

DEPARTMENT OF Humanities and Basic Sciences

  • Home
  • DEPARTMENT OF H&S
Department of Humanities and Basic Sciences

Welcome to Department of First Year B.Tech. In PACE, quality is a way of life, everybody in the department of First year B.Tech. Has deep faith in quality work culture and commonplace values discipline, punctuality and honesty. The First Year B. Tech. Program is the entry point for all budding engineering students. It provides students with a firm foundation and initial understanding of engineering and career options to assist them in identifying which of is the right fit. Our professional faculty and student advisors are dedicated to assisting beginning engineers with the first-year experience.


PROGRAM OUTCOMES (PO’s):
PO1 Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization for the solution of complex engineering problems.
PO2 Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
PO3 Design/Development of Solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for public health and safety, and cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
PO4 Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
PO5 Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
PO6 The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
PO7 Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and the need for sustainable development.
PO8 Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
PO9 Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
PO10 Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with the society at large, such as being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
PO11 Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
PO12 Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Faculty List

S.No Name of the Faculty Designation Date of Joining Qualification Nature of Association
1 Dr.B.HARI BABU Assistant Professor & HoD 20.07.2009 Ph.D. Regular
2 V.PRABHAKARA RAO Assistant Professor 28.09.2020 M.A. Regular
3 T.JHANSI LAKSHMI Assistant Professor 01.06.2019 M.A. Regular
4 J SUMALATHA Assistant Professor 16.11.2023 M.A. Regular
5 A.SUHASINI Assistant Professor 27.01.2020 M.A. Regular
6 CH.RATNA RAJU Assistant Professor 26.10.2020 M.A. Regular
7 M.SANDHYA RANI Assistant Professor 28.09.2020 M.A. Regular
8 K.CHINA DEVI Assistant Professor 02.09.2019 M.A. Regular
9 Ms.AJP. SUVARCHALA Assistant Professor 03.08.2020 M.A. Regular
10 V.MADHAVA RAO Assistant Professor 17.09.2022 M.A. Regular
11 P. PRISKILLA Assistant Professor 10.7.2023 M.A. Regular
12 Y VEDASREE Assistant Professor 06.01.2017 M.A. Regular
13 Dr.K.LAKSHMI NARAYANA ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR 06.06.2017 Ph.D. Regular
14 Dr.S.RAMA MOHAN ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR 03.09.2022 Ph.D. Regular
15 K.SRINIVASULU Assistant Professor 10.01.2013 M.Sc. Regular
16 M.RAVEENDRA Assistant Professor 08.08.2011 M.Sc. Regular
17 CH.KOTI REDDY Assistant Professor 17.10.2013 M.Sc. Regular
18 G.ANUPAMA Assistant Professor 22.01.2024 M.Sc. Regular
19 DR. A.NAGAMALLESWARA RAO Assistant Professor 01.06.2019 Ph.D. Regular
20 E.NARASAMMA Assistant Professor 01.06.2018 M.Sc. Regular
21 S.V.S.PHANEENDRA Assistant Professor 28.09.2020 M.Sc. Regular
22 G.PAVANI Assistant Professor 25.11.2021 M.Sc. Regular
23 B.MALLIKARJUNA RAO Assistant Professor 01.06.2019 M.Sc. Regular
24 M.KALYANI Assistant Professor 12.07.2021 M.Sc. Regular
25 J.SEETHA Assistant Professor 01.09.2022 M.Sc. Regular
26 B.MAHALAKASHMI Assistant Professor 28.09.2020 M.Sc. Regular
27 R.KAVYA Assistant Professor 03.09.2022 M.Sc. Regular
28 V.SRINIVASULU Assistant Professor 10.05.2023 M.Sc. Regular
29 G.RAMESH BABU Assistant Professor 03.03.2012 M.Sc. Regular
30 N.NARASIMHA RAO Assistant Professor 01.06.2018 M. Phil. Regular
31 K.SRIRANJANI Assistant Professor 17.10.2019 M.Sc. Regular
32 M.K.BAIG Assistant Professor 11.09.2023 M.Sc. Regular
33 P.MANOJ Assistant Professor 10.07.2023 M.Sc. Regular
34 SK.HABEEBULLA Assistant Professor 10.07.2023 M.Sc. Regular
35 P.HEMALATHA Assistant Professor 03.08.2023 M.Sc. Regular
36 Dr.P.BRAHMAM ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR 28.09.2020 Ph.D. Regular
37 Dr.M MALLI KARJUNA RAO ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR 20.11.2017 Ph.D. Regular
38 Dr.P.GIDYONU ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR 01.09.2021 Ph.D. Regular
39 Dr.SD.RAFI Assistant Professor 22.12.2021 Ph.D. Regular
40 CH.DV .SAI KUMAR Assistant Professor 13.08.2018 M.Sc. Regular
41 B.KOTESH BABU Assistant Professor 18.12.2017 M.Sc. Regular
42 B.ESWARI Assistant Professor 28.09.2019 M.Sc. Regular
43 S.LAKSHMI Assistant Professor 01.11.2012 M.Sc. Regular
44 M.HIMABINDU Assistant Professor 15.05.2017 M.Sc. Regular
45 G.HARIPRIYA Assistant Professor 18.11.2022 M.Sc. Regular
46 G.NAGAMALLESWARI Assistant Professor 21.09.2023 M.Sc. Regular

Syllabus

CE


CSE


ECE


EEE


ME


IT


CSE (IoT&CSBT)


CSIT


AIML


AIDS


CSE (Indian Languages)


Toppers List

S.No ROLL NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT BRANCH YEAR OF PASSING PERCENTAGE/ CGPA
1 23KQ1A0102 CHALLA DIVYA DURGA CIVIL 2023-24 7.61
2 23KQ1A0205 DAGGUPATI VARALAKSHMI EEE 2023-24 8.68
3 23KQ1A0316 MINDALA SRIHARI MECH 2023-24 7.88
4 23KQ1A0455 PASUPULETI SIVA BHARGAV ECE 2023-24 9.49
5 23KQ1A05E1 E M ARIFA TABASUM CSE 2023-24 9.87
6 23KQ1A0706 C SAI KALYANI CSIT 2023-24 9.15
7 23KQ1A1203 KOREM GAYATHRI IT 2023-24 8.90
8 23KQ1A1204 MADHIRA DHARANI IT 2023-24 8.90
9 23KQ1A4733 GUDIBANDI SATWIK REDDY IOT 2023-24 8.51
10 23KQ1A4793 CHENNAMSETTI GURUPADAM IOT 2023-24 8.51
11 23KQ1A5487 SHAIK TIJIYA BHANU AIDS 2023-24 9.41
12 23KQ1A6133 SHAIK UHA SAMEERA AIML 2023-24 9.10
13 23KQ1A6313 P RAMYA SWETHA SRI CSE(RL) 2023-24 9.08
14 23KQ1A6605 PALAGIRI SIVA PARVATHI EE(VLSI) 2023-24 8.80
15 22KQ1A0157 NAMA AKSHAYA CIVIL 2022-23 8.46
16 22KQ1A0201 BALAM PAVITRA EEE 2022-23 8.85
17 22KQ1A0287 SHAIK SHAKIRA EEE 2022-23 8.85
18 22KQ1A0403 CHANDRAGIRI PRATHYUSHA ECE 2022-23 9.23
19 22KQ1A0516 MURABOINA CHINNA ESWARAMMA CSE 2022-23 9.5
20 22KQ1A0735 VALLELA SUPRITHA CSIT 2022-23 9.15
21 22KQ1A1225 SINGOTHU VARALAKSHMI IT 2022-23 8.92
22 22KQ1A4704 CHINTHAM SIVANAGAJYOTHI CIC 2022-23 8.85
23 22KQ1A54F1 PONNAGANTI LAHARI AIDS 2022-23 9.31
24 22KQ1A6103 BASIREDDY MOUNIKA AIML 2022-23 9.38
25 22KQ1A6313 KETHINENI SRUTHI CSE(RL) 2022-23 8.92
26 22KQ1A0306 CHANDAVARAPU RINEETH MECH 2022-23 7.5
27 21KQ1A0163 SHAIK FIRDOUSE CIVIL 2021-22 9.04
28 21KQ1A0263 DASARI VENNELA EEE 2021-22 9.15
29 21KQ1A0350 RATHIKRINDA VIVEK VARSHITH MECH 2021-22 7.62
30 21KQ1A0470 DUDEKULA INTIYAZ BEGUM ECE 2021-22 9.15
31 21KQ1A0535 SIVARATHRI JYOSTHNA CSE 2021-22 9.69
32 21KQ1A0709 KARNATI KAVITHA CSIT 2021-22 9.08
33 21KQ1A1224 THUMU PAVANI IT 2021-22 9.09
34 21KQ1A4702 BURRA SWETHA CIC 2021-22 8.92
35 21KQ1A5422 SHAIK KOUSAR AIDS 2021-22 9.31
36 21KQ1A6165 VELUGURI PAVAN KALYAN AIML 2021-22 9.23
37 20KQ1A0106 KELAM NANDINI CIVIL 2020-21 9.3
38 20KQ1A0280 S JAYA LAKSHMI EEE 2020-21 9.16
39 20KQ1A0353 VULCHI GOPINATH MECH 2020-21 8.35
40 20KQ1A0415 MEDA KAVYA ECE 2020-21 9.78
41 20KQ1A05E4 MUMMADISETTY SAI VYSHNAVI CSE 2020-21 9.85
42 20KQ1A0722 SADHINENI DIVYA SAI CSIT 2020-21 9.1
43 20KQ1A1205 BHUMA YAMINI SRIBHAVANI IT 2020-21 9.26
44 20KQ1A4711 P V S SAILAKSHMICHANDRIKA CIC 2020-21 9.07
45 20KQ1A5416 KONIKI MADHAVI AIDS 2020-21 9.5
46 20KQ1A6116 R UMASAKUNTHALA AIML 2020-21 9.51
47 19KQ1A0171 NALLIPOGU SWATHI CIVIL 2019-20 9.26
48 19KQ1A0224 PASUMAMULA NAGA VARSHINI EEE 2019-20 9.7
49 19KQ1A03A9 THANGEDUPALLI BRAHMAIAH MECH 2019-20 8.66
50 19KQ1A0450 M.VEERA VENKATA SIVA KRISHNA ECE 2019-20 9.7
51 19KQ1A0550 LAKKAKULA LAKSHMI SRI VENKATA SAI CSE 2019-20 9.65
52 19KQ1A0718 MUPPARAJU DIVYA MADHURI CSIT 2019-20 9.12
53 19KQ1A1218 POTHURAJU SUSHMA IT 2019-20 9.33
54 19KQ1A2408 KAPPARAPU KUSHAL KALYAN AME 2019-20 8.6
55 18KQ1A0102 BADUGU RAJ KUMARI CIVIL 2018-19 9.6
56 18KQ1A0244 PAYYAVALA VENKATA KANISHK EEE 2018-19 9.49
57 18KQ1A0342 YANAMALA SREEHARI MECH 2018-19 9.46
58 18KQ1A0491 RAVILLA AKHILA ECE 2018-19 9.77
59 18KQ1A0511 BOMMANABOINA SRI CHANDANA CSE 2018-19 9.77
60 18KQ1A1202 BELLAM VARSHA IT 2018-19 9.26
61 18KQ1A2419 CHINTHAGUMPALA PAVAN KALYAN AME 2018-19 9.7

ACHIEVEMENTS

Innovations

Academic Year I Year II Year III Year IV Year
2018-2019 M.VIJAY KUMAR
18KQ5A2404
M.SRIKAR
17KQ1A2436
G.SUPRIYA
16KQ1A2401
B.SIVAKRISHNA
15KQ1A2401
2017-2018 M SRIKAR
17KQ1A2436
G SUPRIYA
16KQ1A2401
B SIVAKRISHNA
15KQ1A2401
P SUDHEER
14KQ1A2438
2016-2017 G.Supriya
16KQ1A2401
B.Sivakrishna
15KQ1A2401
K.Srinu
14KQ1A2456
M.V.Gowtham Krishna
14KQ5A2401
2015-2016 B.Sivakrishna
15KQ1A2401
K.Dinesh
14KQ1A2426
M.Veera Reddy
13KQ1A2426
D.Satyam
12KQ1A2405
2014-2015 K.Dinesh
14KQ1A2426
M.Veera Reddy
13KQ1A2426
D.Satyam
12KQ1A2405
K.Ragini
12KQ5A2404
2013-2014 P.Peda Gopi Reddy
13KQ1A2451
D.Satyam
12KQ1A2405
K.Ragini
12KQ5A2404
N.Swapnil Reddy
11KQ5A2403

Facilities

Applied chemistry lab


Engineering chemistry lab


Applied physics lab


Engineering physics lab


English Language Communication Skills Lab


C-Programming for Problem Solving Lab


Computer Engineering Workshop lab


Extra Curricular Activities